Worker Visa

Worker visa is offered to those who are qualified to fill skill shortages and are able to be a part of the growing economy. Almost up to 100,000 immigrants each year are able to come under this category. Applicants to this category are selected based on a few minimal visa requirements such as having work experience in high demand occupations, a job offer , or even if you are an international student or a foreign worker residing.

Skilled workers that are selected are able to gain permanent residency with selected and can soon go on to be citizens if requirements are met.

Basic Requirement

To qualify to be able to migrate as a worker, applicants must be able to meet the visa requirements in accordance to the applicant's health and character. Also to qualify for this program, your application is eligible for processing if one of the following requirements are met:

  • You have an offer of arranged employment
  • You are an international student or worker who has been living legally
  • You are a worker who has at least one year of experience in one or more of the occupations that is in high demand.